2013 Innovation Awards List of Finalists

Innovation Awards 2013

2013 Innovation Awards List of Finalists

For the first time we are recognising innovation and excellence in a single Awards program across all our organisations and the community sector.

The former Innovation in Practice Awards and Community Services Excellence Awards have merged to become the Innovation Awards 2013.

In this transition year, individual finalist groups have been announced; the winners for each category will be announced at the Awards presentation evening on 18 October in Hobart.

 

Leadership Award for working in new ways

Community Services

Health

Maralinga Drive Project

Sustainable Living Tasmania Inc

Donna Evans

Mission Australia Housing

Housing Connect Collaborative Group

Performance and Evaluation Unit, Children and Youth Services

Telehealth Consultation Pilot- Service Planning and Design Unit- THO-NW

Development of a Home Therapies First Policy- Renal Services, Hobart- THO-S

Farm Feast – Dorsett Primary health Team- Scottsdale- THO-N

Ambulance Tasmania's Community Emergency Response Team, Volunteer Strategy, Ambulance Tasmania

 

Leadership Award for safety and quality in community services

Community Services

Health

St Michaels Association Inc

Disability Reform

Development of a Home Therapies First Policy- Renal Services, Hobart- THO-S

Special Operations Vehicle, Emergency and Medical Services Ambulance Tasmania

Stanford Chronic Disease Self Management Program 2012-2013/Get the Most Out of Life, Population Health, Burnie THO-NW

Life Guard – Early Recognition and Response to Clinical Deterioration, Safety and Quality Unit, Hobart, THO-S

 

Best Contribution for service excellence

Community Services

Health

Ronnie and Maggie Burns

Kim Singleton

Katrina O'Malley

Autism Tasmania

Liz Murray, Sherri McKenna and Andrew Musket – Housing Tasmania Bush Fire Recovery

Natalie Rose, Ian Hopkins, Sonya Fisher and Anthony Ozols, Veranto

U-Turn Literacy and Numeracy Program

Jeannie-Maree Shoobert

Stainforth Court Re-housing Team, Housing Tasmania

COTA Tasmania for their Elder Financial Abuse (You're Worth It) Peer Education Project

Women's Legal Service Tasmania

Anglicare Tasmania Inc – North West Early Start Therapeutic Support Team

Disability Reform, DisabilityCare Australia Reform Teams, DHHS, DPAC and Treasury

Geraldine Harwood

Telehealth Consultation Pilot- Service Planning and Design Unit- THO-NW

Farm Feast – Dorsett Primary health Team- Scottsdale- THO-N

Development of a Home Therapies First Policy- Renal Services, Hobart- THO-S

Midwifery Group Practice (MGP) Pilot program- Women's Adolescent and Children's Services- Hobart-THO-S