Radiation Protection Accreditation

Radiation Protection Accreditation

Compliance information and forms

DescriptionForm

Accreditation

Information sheet about accreditation

If you want to be accredited to issue certificates of compliance for radiation places submit RPA0201

RPA0201

If you want to be an accredited tester of radiation sources in Tasmania download and submit RPA0202

RPA0202

Information required on a Certificate of Compliance

RPA0601

Information required on a Certificate of compliance for a radiation place

RPA0602

Accredited People - Apparatus

Printable PDF version - Apparatus

The following people are accredited to design, test and issue certificates of compliance for radiation apparatus as detailed.

Class 3B and Class 4 Lasers

The following people are accredited to test and certify the Class 3B and Class 4 Lasers.

Accreditation

Name

Email

Phone

A100041

Mr William Tan

william@sieverts.com.au

0414 367 711

A100045

Mr Peter Moeser

pm@hightechlaser.com.au

0400 701 770

A100084

Mrs Vivien Munoz-Ferrada

vivien@myrso.org

0419 811 151

A100095

Mr Yaniv Yomtovyan

smartvisionsolutions@outlook.com

0422 516 861

A100104

Mr Vince Cicchini

vince@cicchini.com.au

0438 150 269

X-ray units

The following people are accredited to test and certify the types of X-ray units as detailed.

Accreditation

Name, phone and email

Units

A100000

Mr Simon James Toomey

simon.toomey@alara-hps.com

+61 427 545 074

  • Baggage
  • On Stream Analysis
  • Industrial Radiography

A100005

Mr David Leslie

diagnosticradiations@gmail.com

0432 883 771

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • bone mineral densitometer
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100007

Mr Peter Condon

condonp@ozemail.com.au

0409 745 145

  • bone mineral densitometer
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • OPG

A100009

Mr Paul Cardew

cardew@sterme.com

0401 555 505

  • bone mineral densitometer
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • mammography
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100110

Mr Simon Andrew Booth

simon@rswa.com.au

0417 966 438

  • X-ray Analysis
  • Industrial Radiography
  • Gauge
  • Enclosed Special
  • On Stream Analysis
  • Mobile Security
  • Baggage

A100011

Mr Andrew Macqueen

andrew.macqueen@philips.com

  • Fixed Radiography
  • Fixed Radioscopy
  • Mobile Radiography
  • Mobile Radioscopy
  • Veterinary
  • Computed Tomography
  • Mobile Capacitor Discharge

A100013

Mr Michael Hope

hopedental@bigpond.com

0419 342 527

  • intra oral
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental

A100024

Mr Wayne Robinson

wayner214@gmail.com

0410 473 910

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • X-ray analysis

A100026

Mr Steve Newlands

steve@sydneynuclear.com.au

0416 214 963

  • X-ray gauge
  • X-ray on stream analysis

A100028

Mr Darren Billingsley

darren@dbhradiation.com.au

0418 804 805

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • industrial radiography
  • mobile security
  • on stream analysis
  • X-ray analysis
  • X-ray gauge

A100034

Mr Ralph Bottrill

ralph.Bottrill@stategrowth.tas.gov.au

  • X-ray analysis

A100041

Mr William Tan

william@sieverts.com.au

0414 367 711

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • CBCT
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • mammography
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100045

Mr Peter Moeser

pm@hightechlaser.com.au

0400 701 770

  • Alignment
  • Cosmetic Laser
  • Dental Laser
  • Dermatology Laser
  • General Surgical Laser
  • Laboratory Laser
  • Low Intensity Laser Therapy
  • Ophthalmology Laser

A100058

Dr Mansoora Majeed

mansoora@radiationtesting.com.au

0431 800 821

  • CBCT
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100060

Mr Grant Colgrave

grant@fusionndt.com.au

0476 054 766

  • industrial radiography

A100062

Mr Stephen Crosling

steve@radtest.com.au

0417 595 282

  • bone mineral densitometer
  • CBCT
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • mammography
  • nuclear medicine CT
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100070

Mr Bryan Cracknell

bryan@radtest.com.au

0437 100 238

  • bone mineral densitometer
  • CBCT
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • mammography
  • nuclear medicine CT
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100078

Mr Roger Davis

roger@atx.com.au

0408 778 292

  • Fixed Radiography
  • Mobile Radiography
  • Intra Oral
  • Bone Mineral Densitometer
  • Veterinary
  • Veterinary/Dental
  • Baggage

A100079

Mrs Christabel Brand

cjbrand@pxrfs.com.au

0407 382 361

  • X-ray analysis

A100084

Ms Vivien Munoz-Ferrada

vivien@myrso.org

0419 811 151

  • bone mineral densitometer
  • CBCT
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • mammography
  • nuclear medicine CT
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiograph

A100086

Mr Christian Curtis-Wilson

christian.curtis-wilson@sgs.com

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • on stream analysis
  • X-ray analysis
  • X-ray gauge

A100094

Mr John Herley

john@radiationps.com.au

0413 568 537

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • bone mineral densitometer
  • CBCT
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • mammography
  • mobile security
  • nuclear Medicine CT
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100095

Mr Yaniv Yomtovyan

smartvisionsolutions@outlook.com

0422 516 861

  • Class 3B and Class 4
  • Cosmetic IPL

A100100

Dr Kent Gregory

kent@saradiation.com.au

0410 388 018

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • bone mineral densitometer
  • CBCT
  • computed tomography
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • industrial radiography
  • intraoral
  • Nuclear Medicine CT
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography
  • X-ray analysis

A100104

Mr Vince Cicchini

vince@cicchini.com.au

0438 150 269

  • Class 3B and Class 4

A100107

Mr Michael Rose

michael.rose@thermofisher.com

0409 733 989

  • on stream analysis
  • X-ray gauge

A100108

Mr Stephen Johnson

steve@johnsonradiation.com.au

0417 802 416

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • bone mineral densitometer
  • computed tomography
  • CBCT
  • fixed and mobile fluoroscopy
  • fixed and mobile radiography
  • intraoral
  • mammography
  • mobile capacitor discharge
  • nuclear medicine CT
  • OPG
  • veterinary dental
  • veterinary radiography

A100109

Ms Bronte Hoban

bronteh@ansto.gov.au

0436 631 953

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • mobile security
  • X-ray analysis
  • X-ray enclosed special

A100112

Mr Simon Booth

simon@rswa.com.au

0417 966 438

  • baggage and food inspection systems
  • industrial radiography
  • mobile security
  • on stream analysis
  • X-ray analysis
  • X-ray enclosed special
  • X-ray gauge

A100113

Mr Nicholas Parcell-Brooke


nick@radtest.com.au

04329 87050

  • Fixed Radiography
  • Mobile Radiography
  • Fixed Radioscopy
  • Mobile Radioscopy
  • Mobile Capacitor Discharge
  • Mammography
  • Computed Tomography
  • Nuclear Medicine CT
  • CBVCT
  • Intra Oral
  • Orthopantomograph
  • Bone Mineral Densitometer
  • Veterinary
  • Veterinary/Dental

A100116

Miss Jackie Ying-Jie Chiu

Jackie@sieverts.com.au

0413 615 148

  • Fixed Radiography
  • Mobile Radiography
  • Fixed Radioscopy
  • Mobile Radioscopy
  • Mobile Capacitor Discharge
  • Mammography
  • Computed Tomography
  • Nuclear Medicine CT
  • CBVCT
  • Intra Oral
  • Orthopantomograph
  • Bone Mineral Densitometer
  • Veterinary
  • Veterinary/Dental

A100118

Mr Yuri Kripak

ykripak@hotmail.com

0413 940 979

  • Fixed Radiography
  • Mobile Radiography
  • Fixed Radioscopy
  • Mobile Radioscopy
  • Computed Tomography
  • CBVCT
  • Intra Oral
  • Orthopantomograph
  • Bone Mineral Densitometer
  • Veterinary
  • Veterinary/Dental

A100120

Mr Mathieu Messeiller

matt@saradiation.com.au

0490 770 110

  • Baggage
  • X-ray Analysis
  • X-ray Gauge

A100122

Mr Erol Oner

oner.erol@gmail.com

0421 169 107

  • Class 3B and Class 4 Diode Laser Products

A100124

Mr Kevin James Hickson

kevin.hickson@sa.gov.au

0400143822

  • Fixed Radiography
  • Computed Tomography
  • Mobile Radiography
  • Fixed Radioscopy
  • Mobile Radioscopy
  • Mobile Capacitor Discharge
  • Nuclear Medicine CT

A100125

Mr Benjamin Crouch

benjamin.crouch@sa.gov.au

0405835039

  • Nuclear Medicine CT
  • Computed Tomography

A100126

Mr Khaled Abdelsalam

Khaled.abdelsalam@sgs.com

0428957146

  • X-ray Analysis
  • Gauge
  • Baggage
  • Mobile Security

Accredited People - Places

Printable PDF version - Places

Medical, Dental and Veterinary diagnostic X-ray units

The following people are accredited to design, test and issue certificates of compliance for places where Medical, Dental and Veterinary diagnostic X-ray units are stored and used.

Accreditation

Name

email

Phone

A100018

Mr David Leslie

diagnosticradiations@gmail.com

0432 883 771

A100031

Mr Peter Condon

condonp@ozemail.com.au

0409 745 145

A100039

Mr Paul Cardew

cardew@sterme.com

0401 555 505

A100043

Mr William Tan

william@sieverts.com.au

0414 367 711

A100056

Mr Simon James Toomey

simon.toomey@alara-hps.com

0427 545 074

A100063

Mr Stephen Crosling

steve@radtest.com.au

0417 595 282

A100066

Mr Russell Norman Casey

russnorm@netspace.net.au

0418 982 606

A100096

Mr Kevin Fitzsimmons

kevin@radiationservices.net

0417 422 000

A100101

Mr Christian Curtis-Wilson

christian.curtis-wilson@sgs.com

 

A100102

Dr Kent Gregory

kent@saradiation.com.au

0410 388 018

back to top

Medical and Veterinary Therapeutic X-ray units

The following people are accredited to design, test and issue certificates of compliance for places where Medical, and Veterinary Therapeutic X-ray units are stored and used.

Accreditation

Name

email

Phone

 

nil entry

  

back to top

Intense Light Sources (Laser and IPL)

The following people are accredited to design, test and issue certificates of compliance for places where Intense Light Sources (Laser and IPL) are stored and used.

Accreditation

Name

email

Phone

A100039

Mr Peter Moeser

pm@hightechlaser.com.au

0400 701 770

A100103

Mr Vince Cicchini

vince@cicchini.com.au

0438 150 269

A100043

Mr William Tan

william@sieverts.com.au

0414 367 711

A100121

Mr Erol Oner

oner.erol@gmail.com

0421 169 107

back to top

Unsealed Radioactive Material

The following people are accredited to design, test and issue certificates of compliance for places where Unsealed Radioactive Material are stored and used for Medical, Veterinary, Scientific or Industrial purposes.

Accreditation

Name

email

Phone

A100018

Mr David Leslie

diagnosticradiations@gmail.com

0432 883 771

A100040

Mr Paul Cardew

cardew@sterme.com

0401 555 505

A100043

Mr William Tan

william@sieverts.com.au

0414 367 711

A100056

Mr Simon James Toomey

simon.toomey@alara-hps.com

0427 545 074

A100063

Mr Stephen Crosling

steve@radtest.com.au

0417 595 282

A100092

Mr Darren Billingsley

darren.billingsley@sgs.com

0418 804 805

A100096

Mr Kevin Fitzsimmons

kevin@radiationservices.net

0417 422 000

A100101

Mr Christian Curtis-Wilson

christian.curtis-wilson@sgs.com

 

A100102

Dr Kent Gregory

kent@saradiation.com.au

0410 388 018

back to top

Sealed Radioactive Material

The following people are accredited to design, test and issue certificates of compliance for places where Sealed Radioactive Material are stored and used for Medical, Veterinary, Scientific or Industrial purposes.

Accreditation

Name

email

Phone

A100018

Mr David Leslie

diagnosticradiations@gmail.com

0432 883 771

A100056

Mr Simon James Toomey

simon.toomey@alara-hps.com

A100056

A100092

Mr Darren Billingsley

darren.billingsley@sgs.com

0418 804 805

A100096

Mr Kevin Fitzsimmons

kevin@radiationservices.net

0417 422 000

A100101

Mr Christian Curtis-Wilson

christian.curtis-wilson@sgs.com

 

A100102

Dr Kent Gregory

kent@saradiation.com.au

0410 388 018

A100127

Mr Khaled Abdelsalam

Khaled.abdelsalam@sgs.com

0428 957 146

back to top

Accredited People - Source

Printable PDF version - Source

The following people are accredited to test and certify the types of sealed sources and sealed source devices as detailed.

Accreditation

Name, phone and email

Source

A100001

Mr Steve Newlands

steve@sydneynuclear.com.au

0416 214 963

  • bench top analyser
  • beta gauge
  • bulk mineral analyser
  • density gauge
  • level gauge
  • mobile bore hole logging
  • mobile soil density and moisture gauge
  • on stream analysis probe

A100002

Mr Simon James Toomey

simon.toomey@alara-hps.com

0427 545 074

  • Gas Chromatograph
  • Mobile Soil Density and Moisture Gauge
  • On Stream Analysis Probe
  • Level Gauge
  • Density Gauge

A100003

Mr Darren Billingsley

darren@dbhradiation.com.au

0418 804 805

  • beta gauge
  • density gauge
  • level gauge
  • mobile soil density and moisture gauge
  • on stream analysis probe

A100023

Mr Brett Cuthbertson

brett@rareearthcmt.com.au

0447 373 969

  • mobile soil density and moisture gauge

A100061

Mr Grant Colgrave

grant@fusionndt.com.au

0476 054 766

  • industrial radiography

A100087

Mr Christian Curtis-Wilson

christian.curtis-wilson@sgs.com

0404 690 063

  • Mobile Soil Density and Moisture Gauge
  • Density Gauge
  • Level Gauge
  • Bench Top Analyser
  • On Stream Analysis Probe
  • Belt Mineral Analyser

A100099

Mr Dale Maundrill

dale@adglabs.com.au

0409 200 017

  • mobile soil density and moisture gauge

A100106

Mr Michael Rose

michael.rose@thermofisher.com

0409 733 989

  • belt mineral analyser
  • on stream analysis probe

A100110

Mr Simon Booth

simon@rswa.com.au

0417 966 438

  • Belt Mineral Analyser
  • Mobile Industrial Radiography
  • Bench Top Analyser
  • Mobile Bore Hole Logging
  • Mobile Soil Density and Moisture Gauge
  • Portable Mass Gauge
  • Density Gauge
  • Beta Gauge
  • Level Gauge
  • On Stream Analysis Probe
  • Static Eliminator Foil
  • Gas Chromatograph

A100120

Mr Mathieu Messeiller

matt@saradiation.com.au

0490 770 110

  • Mobile Soil Density and Moisture Gauge
  • Mobile Bore Hole Logging
  • Mobile Industrial Radiography
  • Density Gauge

A100126

Mr Khaled Abdelsalam

khaled.abdelsalam@sgs.com

0428 957 146

  • Density Gauge
  • Mobile Soil Density and Moisture Gauge
  • Mobile Bore Hole Logging
  • Beta Gauge
  • Level Gauge